US Immigration in UK

Larhdel Law

Personal visa are for those wishing to go to the U.S for non-business purposes

The most commons are:

B2 Visa

Family Visas

Green card for spouses (CR1 / IR1)
K1 visa for fiancé

B2 Visitors Visa

B-2 visa is for individuals who are going to the United States for pleasure, such as visiting family and friends, touring, social conventions and conferences, seeking medical treatment, or participating in an amateur sports or cultural event.

Visitors Visa Waivers for EU Citizens (Travelling on the ESTA)

The Visa Waiver Program is implemented by the United States that allows citizens of certain countries to enter the U.S. for business or pleasure for a maximum of 90 days without getting a visa. At present, 38 countries are part of the Visa Waiver Program, including countries from the EU.

In order to qualify for the program, the person must be travelling on an approved carrier and have a round trip ticket that indicates the return flight or passage to a country outside the U.S. The person must also have the right type of passport that is valid for at least six months after the scheduled departure from the U.S. In order to qualify for the visitors visa waivers, the passports must comply with the machine readable requirements set by the International Civil Aviation Organization.

Family Visas

Under US immigration laws, you can help a family member like a spouse, child, sibling, partner or parent to become a permanent resident of the USA. The procedure needs to be done legally and for this you will need the aid of a family visa lawyer. The family dependent visa needs to fulfill certain criteria. They have been outlined below-

1.The US Citizenship and Immigration Services or the USCIS needs to grant approval to petition for immigrant visa you file. The application needs to be filed by the US citizen on behalf of the family. The application has to be accompanied with proof of the relationship for the family visa proceedings to begin. The papers should be in order and there should be no room for discrepancies. This would mar the case.

2.The Department of State has to determine if the immigrant visa number for the foreign family member is available or not under the category of the visa that has been applied for even if the individual is living in the USA.

3.If the family member or relative stays in the USA, he/she should submit an application to the nation for alteration of current status to that of a legal permanent resident after the visa number is available. This is one way via which you can receive a visa number. The procedure to adjust your status is known as AOS and with required documents you have to submit form I-485. The relative documents you need to submit include police certifications and medical examination reports. The USCIS reviews these forms directly. Both the petitioner of the family dependent visa and the beneficiary must submit their applications together via the local office over the regional one.

The following are the family based visas that can be applied for under the USA immigration laws-

  • spouse visa (Green card for spouses (CR1 / IR1))
  • fiancĂ© (e) visa also known as the K-1 Visa
  • Visas for children
  • visas for adopted children
  • Visas for brothers and sisters

When you are applying for family visas, you must get in touch with skilled and experienced legal professionals well-versed in the domain. Immigration laws in the USA are complex and this is why you should take time and invest in a good lawyer who would understand your needs and bring your loved ones to you without hassles and delays/

usimmigrationinuk.co.uk